Texas Criminal Abortion Law
[…] Whether this will work as lawmakers intended remains to be seen, however.

The Texas abortion law broadly criminalizes any abortion, regardless of the gestational age of the fetus. Additionally, the law does not contain an exception for rape or incest. In fact, there is one exception where it is legal to perform an abortion in Texas, and that is when the health of the mother is in jeopardy.

Meeting this exception, however, presents a significant burden. Under Texas Safety and Health Case § 170A.002, it is only legal to perform an abortion if each of the following is met:

  1. The person performing the abortion is a licensed physician;
  2. The pregnant woman “has a life-threatening physical condition aggravated by, caused by, or arising from a pregnancy” that puts her at risk of death or serious injury unless the abortion is performed;
  3. The abortion is performed in a way that provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive unless that creates a greater risk to the mother.